Paypac – Privacy Policy

About this Privacy Policy

Paypac understands and appreciates that privacy is a major concern for all our Clients, as it is for Paypac.

We value the privacy of our Clients and their employees and want to be transparent about the way we collect personal information, how we use it and your rights to control that information. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and handle Personal Information both about our Clients, their employees and on our Client’s behalf when providing our services.

It also describes what you can do if you have any concerns or complaints about the way we collect or process Personal Information.

Please read this policy carefully to understand how we will treat your Personal Information. If you have any questions, please contact us using the details provided below.

Paypac Payroll Services Pty Ltd (Paypac) is a provider of payroll software, managed payroll and related services to Clients (the Service). The Service involves the collection, processing and storage of data about potential Clients, signed-up Clients and employees of those Clients. That data includes Personal Information and, in some instances, sensitive information.

We utilise a combination of hardware and software to provide the Service, all of which is controlled by us from our premises in Perth, Australia.

We do not collect, process or disclose Personal Information, other than for the purposes of providing the Service, as described in more detail below.

What personal information do we collect?

Client Information

The Personal Information we collect about our Clients is called ‘Client Information.’ This information may include:

  • Client contact details such as name, title, address, e-mail address and phone number or other addresses that allow Paypac to send messages;
  • Other information about the Client necessary to provide the Service, such as payroll details and banking details;
  • Information to help us understand our Client, such as the types of products and services that might interest a Client; and
  • Transaction information, being information about how the Client interacts with Paypac, including purchases, inquiries, account information and information about how the Client uses the Service and the Site.

We may collect Client Information from Clients in the following circumstances:

  • When you register to use the Service;
  • When you use the Service;
  • When you contact the Paypac support team;
  • When you post or subscribe to the Paypac blog; and
  • When you visit the Site.

Employee Information

To provide the Service, we collect Personal Information from Clients about their Employees. This is called ‘Employee Information.’ This information may include but is not limited to:

  • Name;
  • Contact details such as address and email address;
  • User ID;
  • Banking details;
  • Date of birth;
  • Salary information;
  • Superannuation fund details and contribution amounts;
  • Tax File Number;
  • Relevant awards;
  • Trade Union membership; and
  • PAYG withholding tax.

We may collect Employees Information from Clients in the following circumstances:

  • When you provide it to us as part of your use of the Service,
  • When we process the Employee Information provided, or
  • When you contact the Paypac support team.

As Paypac does not normally deal directly with Employees, Clients must obtain the consent of Employees to the collection, use ad disclosure of the Employee Personal Information to and by Paypac, as part of the provision of the Service.

Clients must ensure that their Employees are aware of and, where relevant, consent to the various matters detailed in this Policy, including the fact that their Personal Information is being collected, the purposes for which that information is being collected, the intended recipients of that information, the individual's right to obtain access to that information and Paypac’s identity, and how to contact Paypac. However, our Clients are required to be the first point of contact for Employee privacy requests.

Where requested to do so by Paypac, Clients must also assist Paypac with any requests by Employees to access or update the Personal Information you have collected from them and provided as part of the Service.

You can always choose not to provide us with Personal Information, but it may mean that we are unable to provide you with the Service.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect Client Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide the Service;
  • To verify identities;
  • To answer your enquiries, and to provide you with relevant information in regard to the Service, including billing and account management;
  • To assist with the resolution of technical support issues or other issues relating to the Service;
  • To update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • To provide quotes and marketing communications, training and offers for products and services, including new or changed services offered in relation to the Service; and
  • To comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or to co-operate with any governmental authority.

We collect Employee Information from Clients for the following purposes:

  • To process the payroll and to pay staff; and
  • To otherwise provide the Service.

Personal Information will not be shared, sold or disclosed other than as described in this Policy.

Regulatory Requirements

As part of providing the Service, the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information may also be required or authorised under various Australian laws including:

  • The Income Tax Assessment Acts
  • Superannuation Guarantee (Administration) Act 1992 (Cth)
  • Fair Work Act 2009 (Cth)
  • Payroll Tax Acts
  • Long Service Leave Acts
  • Occupational Health & Safety Acts
  • Workers Compensation Acts
  • Tax Agent Services Act 2009 and Tax Agent Services Regulations 2009
  • Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
  • Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)
  • Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth)
  • Any secondary legislation pursuant to primary legislation referred to above.

Paypac will comply with all obligations imposed on it by the above laws in regard to its collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information as part of providing the Service.

Aggregating Non-Personally Identifiable Data

Paypac may access, aggregate and use non-personally identifiable data it has collected from you. This includes demographic and product use information.

Paypac may use this aggregated non-personally identifiable data to:

  • Assist us to better understand how our Clients are using the service;
  • Provide Clients with further information regarding the uses and benefits of the service;
  • Enhance business productivity, including by creating useful business insights from that aggregated data and allowing you to benchmark your business’ performance against that aggregated data; and
  • Otherwise to improve the service.

Paypac may also make that aggregate information publicly available. This data will in no way identify you or any other individual.

Security and Protecting Personal Information

Paypac is committed to protecting the security of your personal information and we take all reasonable precautions to protect it from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The Internet is not in itself a secure environment and we cannot give an absolute assurance that your information will be secure at all times. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

We will only keep Personal Information for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes of providing you with the Service, unless otherwise required. For example, we may be required to keep Personal Information for specified periods of time, for example under certain laws relating to corporations, money laundering, and financial reporting legislation.

We will advise you at the first reasonable opportunity upon discovering or being advised of a Personal Information Data Breach, and otherwise respond in accordance with our Data Breach Policy.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Paypac will only disclose Personal Information to entities outside the Paypac group of companies if it is necessary and appropriate to facilitate the purpose for which that Personal Information was collected, including the provision of the Service.

This may include:

  • Third parties such as the Australian Taxation Office, other governmental agencies as required by law, banks/financial institutions, superannuation funds and health funds;
  • Contracted service providers which provide services such SuperChoice, IT and system administration, hosting, credit card processing, marketing, customer support and data enrichment. All our service providers are bound by law or contract to protect the Personal Information and only use it as directed by Paypac;
  • Our business partners including, when Paypac acts as an in country provider to global payroll providers, Time & Attendance and Human Resource providers;
  • Businesses we work with which provide goods and services which are complementary to our own or which allow us to provide services which we could not provide on our own;
  • Our business partners where you have requested services which they provide whether independently from, or in connection with our own Service; and
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and consultants who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

We may also be required to disclose your Personal Information:

  • To regulators and law enforcement agencies and other relevant government authorities and agencies, where legally required; and
  • As otherwise required by law (e.g. in connection with subpoenas, search warrants, court orders or other legal processes).

Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you if we are required by law to disclose your Personal Information.

Paypac will not otherwise disclose your Personal Information to a third party unless you have provided your express consent. This includes third parties located outside Australia.

Any Personal Information or other information you choose to submit in communities, forums, blogs, or chat rooms on our websites may be read, collected, and/or used by others who visit these forums, depending on your account settings.

Requesting Access to your Personal Information

You must ensure that the personal information you provide to us is accurate, complete and up-to date.

Regulatory Requirements

Clients may request access to the Client Information we hold, or request that we update or correct any Client Information, by sending a request in writing to [email protected]

Paypac will process your request as soon as reasonably practicable, provided we are not otherwise prevented from doing so on legal grounds. If we are unable to meet your request, we will let you know why. In some circumstances, it may be necessary for us to seek to arrange access to your personal information through a mutually agreed intermediary.

If you believe that Personal Information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request that we amend it. We will consider whether the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Employee Information

In supplying our Services, we are providing payroll management services to our Clients, and do not have a direct relationship with the Employees whose information we process.

If you are an individual (not a Client) and wish to access or seek correction or deletion of Individual Information processed by us, or otherwise exercise your rights in regard to your Personal Information, you should direct your query to the Client concerned (who controls the data). We will assist Clients in ensuring the fulfilment of Clients’ obligations to respond to requests for exercising individual rights, including the right to access or correct Employee Information.

Cookies, Google Analytics and Third-Party Sites

Cookies

In providing the Service, Paypac utilises "cookies". A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer for record-keeping purposes. A cookie does not identify you personally or contain any other information about you but it does identify your computer.

We may use a combination of “persistent cookies” (cookies that remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time) and “session ID cookies” (cookies that expire when you close your browser) on the Website to, for example, track overall site usage, and track and report on your use and interaction with ad impressions and ad services.

We do not use cookies to retrieve information that was not originally sent by us to you in a cookie.

You may choose to refuse cookies but, if you do so, this may have a negative impact on the functionality and usability of the Site. You will still be able to access Paypac content without using cookies by turning them off in your browser’s settings, however you won’t be able to log in because this functionality requires cookies to remember who you are.

For more information about cookies, including further details as to what they are and how to refuse them please visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org/

Google Ad settings

We use Google Analytics software to monitor the number of people visiting the website, which uses a cookie to collect this information. Google Analytics only collects anonymous aggregate data, i.e. we cannot tell who you are or link data back to a specific username, and everyone’s data is shown as a whole, not individually. We use this only for statistical purposes to tell us information like how many people are new to the site or have visited before and which pages are the most popular. For information about using Google Ads Settings to manage the Google ads you see, and opting out of Google Ads Personalization, please visit: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

Third party sites

Our Site may contain links to third-party sites and social media features (for example, Facebook and LinkedIn buttons and widgets). Social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. We have no control over those third-party sites, and we are not responsible or liable for their content or the privacy practices applying to them.

For information about those companies’ privacy practices and how they may use your Personal Information, please visit the company websites.

For information about how to opt out of having your information collected in mobile applications, we recommend you speak to an IT specialist.

Privacy Complaints Process

If you have any query or wish to complain about how we have handled your personal information, please provide our Privacy Officer with full details of your complaint and any supporting documentation:

  • by e-mail at [email protected], or
  • by letter to The Privacy Officer, Paypac, PO Box 877, Subiaco, Western Australia 6904.

Our Privacy Officer will endeavour to:

  • Provide an initial response to your query or complaint within 5 business days; and
  • Investigate and attempt to resolve your query or complaint within 30 business days or such longer period as is necessary and notified to you by our Privacy Officer.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome you may contact us again or may wish to contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner in writing at the following address:

Australian Privacy Commissioner, OAIC, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Definitions

In this policy:

  • Client includes all users of any of our services, any prospective clients, suppliers and other third parties who we may deal with, individuals who may contact us by phone or email and other visitors to our Site.
  • Data Protection Law means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
  • Employees means any employee, contractor or other individual on whose behalf the Client uses the Service to meet its payroll or other obligations.
  • Personal Information has the same meaning as defined in the Data Protection Law.
  • Personal Information Data Breach has the same meaning as ‘eligible data breach’ in the Data Protection Law.
  • Sensitive Data has the meaning given to it in the Data Protection Law.
  • Site means our website http://www.paypac.com.au/home and our other websites.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Paypac reserves the right to change this Policy at any time, and any amended Policy is effective upon posting to this Website. Paypac will make every effort to communicate any significant changes to you via email or notification via the service. Your continued use of the Service will be deemed acceptance of any amended Policy.

Our Privacy Policy has the last reviewed in October 2018

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at [email protected] and we will endeavour to respond within 2 business days.

We’re ready to assist.

We will take the time to understand your needs, and explain our payroll services to you.

Our Perth Office

Contact

(08) 9481 0481

From Overseas

+61 8 9481 0481

Location

Unit 3 / 1 Station Street
Subiaco Western Australia 6008

Mailbox

PO Box 877 Subiaco WA 6904
If you would prefer to speak to a specialist, call us, we guarantee a prompt response.